RESULTS – 2013 Dressage League

We held the last league dressage competition of 2013 at Sandyflats today. Thanks for braving the rain!

Well done to all our league winners, who can collect their trophies at our AGM on 6th Nov in Eaglesham.

2013 League Results:

Intro

1 Alana Quinn Pixie
2 Erin Busby Mylo
3 Sarah Gulland Pretty Polly
4 Marion Buchanan Just William
5 Susan Lauder Tikka
6 Jackie Gillespie Mocha in the Morning

 

Beginners’ Prelim

1 Ella Gilchrist Ballyshea Jack
2 Hannah Gilchrist Llanstephan Peggy
3 Karen Lamb Romy
4 Nicola Brown Tigger
5 Morgan Collins Fearnach Frodo
6 A Curle Kooki

 

Open Prelim

1 Ella Gilchrist Ballyshea Jack
2 Pamela Mailler Kelsoland Memories Moet
3 Hannah Gilchrist Llanstephan Peggy
4 Jane Nally Beadnell Stratagem
5 Jennie Cameron Charlie
6 Robyn Hodgson Kelsoland Memories Rainbow

 

Novice

1 Pamela Mailler Kelsoland Memories Moet
2 Marion Reid Centre Stage
3 Moira Pickering Zac
4 Robyn Hodgson Kelsoland Memories Rainbow
5 Sharon Hutchinson Raffles
6 Jennie Cameron Charlie

 

Elementary

1 Marion Reid Centre Stage
2 Moira Pickering Zac
3 Sharon Hutchinson Raffles
4 Marion Red Black Magic
5 Kirsty Logue Whataman
6 Kirsty Findley Black Jack

 

Junior League

1 Robyn Hodgson Kelsoland Memories Rainbow
2 Ella Gilchrist Ballyshea Jack
3 Hannah Gilchrist Llanstephan Peggy
4 Erin Busby Mylo
5 Morgan Collins Fearnach Frodo
6 Sarah Gulland Pretty Polly

 

Thanks for your support this year. Hope you see you all in 2014!  We start on 16th March!


RESULTS – August Walk-Trot Dressage

Posted 10 Sep 2013

Class 1
Rider Horse
1st Nikki Masterton Scout
2nd Caroline Prentice Gem
3rd= Gillian Neil Sunset Aurora
3rd= Susan Maxwell Fleur
5th Jenny Burns Georgie Bhoy
Class 2
Rider Horse
1st Nikki Masterton Scout
2nd Gillian Neil Sunset Aurora
3rd Susan Maxwell Fleur
4th Caroline Prentice Gem
5th Jenny Burns Georgie Bhoy
Class 3
Rider Horse
1st Tracy Cavenagh Harley
2nd Gillian Neil Sunset Aurora

RESULTS – August league dressage

24 Aug 2013

Results from league dressage competition on 18th 2013

Class 1 Intro

 

1st        Wendy Kyle                Comanchero

2nd        Moira Buchanan          Just William

3rd        Alana Quinn                Pixie

4th        Leanne Keane             Romy

5th        Bernadette Kerr          Cayro

6th        Erin Busby                  Mylo (Best Junior)

 

Class 2  Restricted Prelim

 

1st        Morgan Collins           Fearnach Frodo (Best Junior)

2nd        Wendy McGrandles    Ruby

3rd        Ella Gilchrist               Ballyshea Jack

4th        Hannah Gilchrist         Llanstephan Peggy

5th        Bernadette Kerr          Cayro

6th        Karen Lamb                Romy

 

Class 3 Open Prelim

 

1st=      Ella Gilchrist               Ballyshea Jack (Best Junior)

1st =     Sarah McCafferty      Acapulco SP

3rd        Wendy McGrandles    Ruby

4th        Morgan Collins           Fearnach Frodo

5th        Joan Lovatt                 Dougall

6th        Hannah Gilchrist         Llanstephan Peggy

 

Class 4 Novice

 

1st        Marion Reid                Centre Stage

2nd        Jane Nally                   Stratagem

3rd        Sarah McCafferty      Acapulco SP

4th        Nicola Brown              Tigger

5th       Pamela Mailler            Kelsoland Memories Moet

6th        Susan Malyon             Full of Surprises

Best Junior  Robyn Hodgson Kelsoland Memories Rainbow

 

Class 5 Elementary

 

1st        Kirsty Findley             Black Jack (Best Junior)

2nd        Marion Reid                Centre Stage

3rd        Susan Malyon             Full of Surprises

4th       Moira Pickering           Zac

5th        Sharon Hutchison       Raffles


RESULTS – Annual Showing Show 2013

LANARK RIDING CLUB SHOWING SHOW 28 JULY 2013 RESULTS

Show held at Maidenhill Farm, Newton Mearns, by kind permission of Mr and Mrs Raeside,

Class R1/R2 – Tack and Turnout

 

1st        Marion Boyle              Blaven

2nd        Mhairi Craig                Brandy

3rd        Laura Kelly                 JP Lad (M)

4th        Alexander Hunter       LapstoneCumbria

 

Class R3 Hairy Pony

 

No entries

 

Class R4 Family Horse/Pony

 

1st        Eleanor Neil                Peter

2nd        Lindsey McKinnon     Mr Bean

3rd        Jocelyn Glennie           Mistys Mayday

4th        Marion Boyle              Blaven

5th        Michelle Docherty      Charcoal

 

Class R5 young Handler

 

1st        Livy Davidson                        Molly by Design

2nd        Jordan Clark               BarleithOcean Dreams

3rd        Jocelyn Glennie           Mistys Mayday

 

Class P1 Mountain & Moorland In Hand

 

1st        Rebecca Campbell     Gladstone Lord of the Rings

2nd        Aileen Singleton         Synod Rose Jubilee

3rd        Michelle Docherty      Drumore Charcoal

 

Class P2 Veteran in Hand

 

1st        Lesley Anderson         Coral Gypsy

2nd       Rachel Hosie               Ali (M)

 

Class P3 Coloured, Appaloosa, Dun or Palomino Pony. In hand

 

1st        Gillian Hamilton         Spotswood Fair & Square

 

Class P4 Lead Rein Pony

 

1st        Alexander Hunter       LapstoneCumbria

 

Class P5 Mountain & Moorland Ridden

 

1st        Rebecca Campbell      Glendale Lord of the Rings

2nd        Lindsey McKinnon     Mr Bean

3rd        Kirsty Strachan           Ollie

 

Class P6          Veteran Ridden

 

1st        Hayley Watt                Bon Voyage

2nd       Rachel Hosie               Ali (M)

3rd        Lesley Anderson         Coral Gypsy

 

Class P7 Coloured, Appaloosa, Dun or Palomino Pony Ridden

 

1st        Gillian Hamilton         Spotswood Fair & Square

 

Class P8 First Ridden pony

 

No entries

 

Class P9 Riding Club/Pony Club Pony

 

1st        Lindsey McKinnon     Mr Bean

2nd        Livy Davidson                        Molly by Design

3rd        Hannah Gilchrist         Llanstephan Peggy (M)

4th        Kirsty Strachan           Ollie

5th        Susan Lauder              Tikka (M)

6th =     Jocelyn Glennie          Mistys Mayday

Michelle Docherty      Drumore Charcoal

 

Class P10 Show Hunter Pony Ridden

 

1st        Lauren Watt                Legal Legacy

 

Class P11 Riding Pony

 

1st       Taylor Ladds               Wychways Escapade

 

Class P12 Cob Ridden

 

1st        Hannah Gilchrist         Llanstephan Peggy (M)

 

PONY RING CHAMPION

 

Lindsey McKinnon   Mr Bean

 

Class H1         Pure bred Arab, part bred Arab or Anglo-Arab in hand

 

1st        Jordon Clark              BarleithOcean Dreams

2nd        Sam Burchill              Levant Seraph

3rd       Moira Pickering           Eisor Zhaazeer (M)

4th        Lynda Toms                Eisor Shalana  (M)

5th        Lesley Anderson         Coral Gypsy

6th       Rachel Hosie               Ali (M)

 

Class H2 Coloured, Appaloosa, Dun or Palomino Horse. In hand

 

1st        Eleanor Neil                Peter

 

Class H3  Ex Racer in Hand (Blair Qualifier)

 

1st        Susan Callan               Max the Obscure

2nd        Sara Gutteridge           Minster Abbi

3rd        Kate Leatham             Mister Aziz (M)

4th        Cassie Freeman           Marvellous Marv

 

Class H4 Pure bred Arab, part bred Arab or Anglo-Arab Ridden

 

1st       Taylor Ladds               Wychways Escapade

2nd        Sam Burchill              Levant Seraph

3rd       Rachel Hosie               Ali (M)

4th        Lynda Thoms              Eisor Shalana (M)

5th        Lesley Anderson         Coral Gypsy

 

Class H5 Coloured, Appaloosa, Dun or Palomino Horse. Ridden

 

Entrant withdrew

 

Class H6 Ex Racer Ridden (Blair Qualifier)

 

1st        Sara Gutteridge           Minster Abbi

2nd        Denise Wylie               Mister Aziz

3rd        Susan Callan               Max the Obscure

 

Class H7/H8 Riding Club Horse

 

1st        Leigh Sutherland        Rioja

2nd        Laura Kelly                 JP Lad (M)

3rd        Hayley Watt                Bon Voyage

4th        Marion Boyle              Blaven

5th        Cate Leatham              Mr Aziz (M)

6th        Roxanna Robertson    DRB Busy Boy

 

Class H9 Novice Horse

 

1st        Marion Boyle              Blaven

2nd        Lesley Anderson         Coral Gypsy

3rd        Amy Rate                    Romeo

 

Class 10 Show Hunter

 

1st        Hayley Watt                Bon Voyage

2nd        Roxanna Robertson    DRB Busy Boy

3rd        Tina Auld                    Direction 67

 

Class 11 Riding Horse

 

1st        Jennifer Garland         Jemoon Tambourine Man

2nd        Leigh Sutherland        Rioja

3rd        Laura Kelly                JP Lad (M)

4th        Keri McDowall           Quixote

 

Horse Ring Champion

 

Jennifer Garland – Jemoon Tambourine Man


RESULTS – July Walk-Trot Dressage

29 Jul 2013

Well done to all who took part in the July Walk-Trot dressage at Mid Drumloch this month.

Our ‘Walk-Trot’ dressage days use only intro and prelim tests and are a great way to introduce young horses or novice riders to dressage in a friendly, supportive environment.

Next event, 24th August 2013

 Class 1    
  Rider Horse
1st Gillian Neil Aurora
2nd Gillian Neil Jade
3rd Elaine Donnelly Cleo
4th Carol Higgins Just Bob
5th Wendy Kyle Hero
6th Caroline Prentice Rosie
7th Jenny Burns Georgie Bhoy
 Class 2    
  Rider Horse
1st Helena Stewart Fergus
2nd Joanne Boyle Rusty
3rd Lisa Dunlop Stratagem
4th Tracy Cavanagh Harley
5th Carol Higgins Just Bob
6th Elaine Donnelly Cleo

The Affillyates scoop LRC’s most coveted trophy…

11 July 2013

And the winners of the LRC Big Beach Party Quiz were….

LRC Affillyates, pictured below looking victorious, complete with sobrero. Bravo!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hot on their heels were 2011 winners , Easy Riders, with last year’s winners Why the Long Face trotting behind in 3rd place. Newcomers The Seahorses put in a very respectable performance to scoop the 4th prize.

Thanks to everyone who turned out to make this a fun evening and for the donation of prizes to our charity raffle.


Results – June Walk-Trot Dressage

1 Jul 2013

Results from our ‘Walk-Trot’ dressage competition at Mid Drumloch on 29 June. Next one is 28 July – schedule here.

Class 1

Rider Horse
1st Lisa Dunlop Stratagem
2nd Wendy Kyle Hero
3rd Lynda Toms Shalana
4th Elaine Donnelly Cleo
5th Carol Higgins Just Bob
6th Rhiannon Imrie Paddy
7th Caroline Prentice Rosie
Class 2
Rider Horse
1st Helena Stewart Fergus
2nd Lisa Dunlop Stratagem
3rd Lynda Toms Shalana
4th Joanna Davis Patch
5th Elaine Donnelly Cleo

RESULTS – June League Dressage

1st Jul 2013

Results of our league competition of 16th June 2013. Thanks to all our competitors, judges and helpers, and to Sandyflats!

Class 1 Intro B

1st        Sarah Gulland          Pretty Polly (Best Junior)

2nd       Lindsey McKinnon  Mr Bean

3rd        Alana Quinn             Pixie

4th        Anne Martin              Reef Town

5th        Susan Pollock          Sisco

6th        Hannah Farr             Jessica

 

Class 2 Prelim 12

1st        Nicola Brown                        Tigger

2nd       Ella Gilchrist             Ballyshea Jack (Best Junior)

3rd=      Hannah Gilchrist     Llanstephan Peggy

3rd=     A Curle                      Kooki

5th        Julie Gaffney                        Magic Colours

6th        C Thom                      Leo

 

Class 3 Prelim 13

1st        Ella Gilchrist             Ballyshea Jack (Best Junior)

2nd     Hannah Gilchrist     Llanstephan Peggy

3rd        Pamela Mailler         Kelsoland Memories Moet

4th        Wendy Brown           Flynn

5th        Jacky McKnight        Nanteos Sensation

6th        Nicola Brown                        Tigger

 

Class 4 Novice 30

1st        Pamela Mailler         Kelsoland Memories Moet

2nd       Sharon Hutchison   Raffles

3rd=     Moira Pickering        Zac

3rd=     Marion Reid              Centre Stage

5th        Wendy Brown           Flynn

6th        Robyn Hodgson       Kelsoland Memories Rainbow (Best Junior)

 

Class 5 Elementary

1st        Moira Pickering        Zac

2nd       Sharon Hutchison   Domiki

3rd        Marion Reid              Centre Stage.


RESULTS – June jumping

Posted 02 June 2013

Thanks to everyone who turned out for our Rowallan/First Saddlery qualifier at West Kype on Sunday. Sun was out! Well done to all those who qualified and big thanks to Andrew for his fantastic course building and general helpfulness!

60 cm Ponies

1 – Kirstyn Beattie – Terry (Q)
2 – Verity Kennet – Tik Tik Boom

60 cm Horses

1 -  Helena Stewart – Fergus (Q)
2 –  Joan Leslie – Craigyden Warrior (Q)
3 – Janet Richardson –  Razzmatazz (Q)
4 –  Katie Dawson – Harley
5 –  Ailsa Wylie – Castehill Lassie
70 cm Ponies

1 – Verity Kennett – Tik Tok Boom (Q)

70 cm Horses

1 – Helena Stewart – Fergus (Q)
2 – Rachel Watson – Victor (Q)
3 – Carol Ann – Ruby (Q)
4 – Joan Leslie – Craigyden Warrior (Q)
5 – Katie Dawson – Harley
6 – Kirsty Dodds – Faroque

80 cm Ponies

1 – Kirstyn Beattie – Misty Meg (Q)
2 – Verity Kennet – Tik Tok Boom (Q)

80 cm Horses

1 – Ailsa Wylie – Castehill Lassie (Q)
2 - Kirsty Dodds – Faroque (Q)

90 cm Horses

1 – Meghan Sinclair – Zundert (Q)
2 – Rhona McCarte – Santana Hector (Q)
3 – Andrew Wilson – Dora

1 m Ponies

1 – Kirstyn Beattie – Misty Meg (Q)

(Q = qualified)


RESULTS – May Walk-Trot Dressage

Posted 29 May 2013

Rider Horse
1st Tracy Cavanagh Harley
2nd Hannah Gilchrist Llanstephan Peggy
3rd Bernadette Kerr Cayro
4th Joyce Scott Sky Piper
5th Elaine Donnelly Cleo
6th Lindsay McKinnon Mr Bean
7th Katie Ferras Sebastian
8th Fiona McFarlane Diamond Link
9th Suzie Lynas Brooke
10th Rebekah O’Neill Ellie
Rider Horse
1st Helena Stewart Fergus
2nd Tracy Cavanagh Harley
3rd Hannah Gilchrist Llanstephan Peggy
4th Bernadette Kerr Cayro
5th Lindsay McKinnon Mr Bean